Maria Espinoza v. Target Corporation
[…] lack of evidence against Target, we would be shifting the burden of proof back to

       9
          Section 768.0710 shifted the burden of proof back to plaintiffs, but it expressly stated
that “[a]ctual or constructive notice of the transitory foreign object or substance is not a required
element of proof to this claim.” Fla. Stat. § 768.0710(2)(b). In 2010, the Florida legislature
passed the current version of the statute, which made actual or constructive knowledge a required
element to prove a negligence claim in the context of transitory substances. See Fla. Stat.
§ 768.0755(1) (“[T]he injured person must prove that the business establishment had actual or
constructive knowledge of the dangerous condition.”); Pembroke Lakes Mall Ltd. v. McGruder,
137 So. 3d 418, 424 (Fla. 4th Dist. Ct. App. 2014) (explaining this development).


                                                 14
            USCA11 Case: 20-12485           Date Filed: 01/19/2021     Page: 15 of 15



Target to avoid liability, in violation of the clear command of § 768.0755. We

cannot and will not rewrite Florida negligence law. For better or for worse, the

burden remains on Espinoza to “prove[] by circumstantial evidence” that “the

business establishment had . . . constructive knowledge of the dangerous condition

and should have taken action to remedy it.” Fla. Stat. § 768.0755(1). The fact that

Target does not know the name of the employee assigned to the stationery aisle

when Espinoza’s fall occurred—or whether that employee followed Target’s

inspection policy—cannot be construed as evidence of Target’s constructive