Maria Espinoza v. Target Corporation
[…] Specifically, she faults Target for failing to identify the employee assigned to the

stationery aisle at the time of the accident and for failing to show that the employee

adhered to Target’s inspection policy. We disagree.

      Espinoza does not dispute that she bore the burden of rebutting Target’s

showing that there was no genuine dispute of material fact concerning its

constructive knowledge. See Jones, 683 F.3d at 1292. And Espinoza even

concedes that under Florida law she bears the burden of proof in constructive

knowledge cases. See Fla. Stat. § 768.0755(1) (“[T]he injured person must prove

that the business establishment had actual or constructive knowledge of the

dangerous condition and should have taken action to remedy it.”).

      Instead, Espinoza argues that under Owens v. Publix Supermarkets, Inc., 802

So. 2d 315 (Fla. 2001), she may rely on the lack of evidence concerning Target’s

adherence to its inspection policy as evidence of constructive knowledge. In