Maria Espinoza v. Target Corporation
[…] operators from benefitting from their absence of record-keeping and it will increase

the incentive for them to take protective measures to prevent foreseeable risks.”

802 So. 2d at 331. In other words, Owens was based on the same evidentiary

disparity that Espinoza complains of here. But the Florida legislature reversed the

Supreme Court of Florida’s policy choice when it returned the evidentiary burden

to injured plaintiffs. If we were to accept Espinoza’s argument and construe the

lack of evidence against Target, we would be shifting the burden of proof back to

       9
          Section 768.0710 shifted the burden of proof back to plaintiffs, but it expressly stated
that “[a]ctual or constructive notice of the transitory foreign object or substance is not a required
element of proof to this claim.” Fla. Stat. § 768.0710(2)(b). In 2010, the Florida legislature
passed the current version of the statute, which made actual or constructive knowledge a required
element to prove a negligence claim in the context of transitory substances. See Fla. Stat.