People v. Davison CA5
[…] (b)) and a five-year great bodily injury 3 Section 273.5(f)(1) provides: “Any person convicted of violating this section for acts occurring within seven years of a previous conviction under subdivision (a), or subdivision (d) of Section 243, or Section 243.4, 244, 244.5, or 245, shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year, or by imprisonment in the state prison for two, four, or five years, or by both imprisonment and a fine of up to ten thousand dollars ($10,000).” (Italics added.) 4 Evidence Code section 1109, subdivision (a)(1) provides: “[I]n a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence, evidence of the defendant’s commission of other domestic violence is not made inadmissible by [Evidence Code] Section 1101 if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to [Evidence Code] Section 352.” 3 enhancement (§ 12022.7, subd. (e)); on count 2, the upper term of four years, plus a five- year great bodily injury enhancement (§ 12022.7, subd. (e)), both stayed pursuant to section 654. Defendant filed a notice of appeal the following day.