Filed 1/19/21
[…] official files a certification of competence, would any plausible purpose be
served in requiring court to approve the certification as expressly
contemplated in section 1372, subdivision (d).
For these reasons alone, the People’s construction of the statutory
scheme does not stand up to inspection. Statutory language “is construed in
the context of the statute as a whole and the overall statutory scheme, so that
we give ‘ “significance to every word, phrase, sentence, and part of an act in
pursuance of the legislative purpose.” ’ . . . An interpretation that renders
5 Under section 1372, subdivision (d), a defendant “who is not admitted
to bail or released under subdivision (d) may, at the discretion of the court,
upon recommendation of the director of the facility where the defendant is
receiving treatment, be returned to the hospital or facility of his or her
original commitment or other appropriate secure facility approved by the
community program director, the county mental health director, or the
regional center director. The recommendation submitted to the court shall be
based on the opinion that the person will need continued treatment in a
hospital or treatment facility in order to maintain competence to stand trial
or that placing the person in a jail environment would create a substantial
risk that the person would again become incompetent to stand trial before
criminal proceedings could be resumed.”
9
related provisions nugatory must be avoided [citation]; each sentence must be
read not in isolation but in the light of the statutory scheme.” (In re Ogea
(121 Cal.App.4th 974, 981-982.)
There are apparently no cases that present this precise issue, but our