Filed 1/19/21
[…] 3Effective January 1, 2019, the maximum commitment was reduced
from three years to two years. (Stats. 2018, ch.1008, §2 (SB 1187).) The
reduction is not material to Carr’s situation.
7
the defendant’s competency. Under section 1372, subdivision (a), a health
official who determines the defendant has regained competency must file a
certificate to that effect with the superior court. (§1372, subd. (a)(1).) The
filing of that certificate, in turn, automatically triggers the defendant’s return
to the court “for further proceedings.” (§1372, subds. (a)(2), (a)(3)(A).) At
that point the court must notify specified mental health officials “of the date
of any hearing on the defendant’s competence and whether or not the
defendant was found by the court to have recovered competence.” (§1372,
subd.(c), italics added.)
The statute further specifies actions to be taken “[i]f the committing
court approves the certificate of restoration to competence.” (§1372, subd.(d),
(e).)4 If the defendant is in custody, the court must hold a hearing to
determine the suitability of release pending further proceedings (§1372,
subd.(d)) and, if release is not suitable, may order placement in a facility
4 Under section 1372, subdivision (d), “If the committing court approves
the certificate of restoration to competence as to a person in custody, the
court shall hold a hearing to determine whether the person is entitled to be
admitted to bail or released on own recognizance status pending conclusion of
the proceedings. If the superior court approves the certificate of restoration
to competence regarding a person on outpatient status, unless it appears that
the person has refused to come to court, that person shall remain released
either on own recognizance status, or, in the case of a developmentally
disabled person, either on the defendant’s promise or on the promise of a
responsible adult to secure the person’s appearance in court for further
proceedings. If the person has refused to come to court, the court shall set
bail and may place the person in custody until bail is posted.”
8
where the defendant can receive competency maintenance services. (§1372,
subd.(e).)5
The People’s view that the certificate of competence alone suffices to
terminate a commitment cannot be squared with the statutory scheme that