Filed 1/19/21
[…] If a statutorily designated health official determines during the
commitment that the defendant has regained mental competence, that
official must “immediately certify that fact to the court by filing a certificate
of restoration with the court. . . .” (§ 1372, subd.(a)(1).) The filing of the
certificate initiates court proceedings to determine whether the defendant’s
competency has been restored. (Carr I, supra, 11 Cal.App.5th 264, 266; Rells,
supra, 22 Cal.4th at p. 868.) The defendant must thereupon be returned to
court for “further proceedings” (§1372, subd. (a)(2)(A)) and the court must
notify the designated mental health officials “of the date of any hearing on
the defendant’s competence and whether or not the defendant was found by
the court to have recovered competence.” (§ 1372, subd. (c).)
Section 1372 addresses restoration of competency. In contrast to the
procedures for an initial competency hearing provided in section 1369, section
1372 does not expressly require a hearing to determine whether competence
6