PBS Coals v. PennDOT, Aplt.
[…] “An owner of a property interest who asserts that the owner's property interest has been condemned without the filing of a declaration of taking may file a petition for the appointment of viewers.” 26 Pa.C.S. § 502(c)(1). The viewers “shall view the premises, hold hearings and file a report.” 26 Pa.C.S. § 504(a)(1). The condemnor may file preliminary objections to the appointment and if issues of fact are raised the court must receive evidence. Once an issue of fact is raised, the viewers cannot take evidence on this issue. 26 Pa.C.S. § 504(d). The trial court “shall determine whether a condemnation has occurred, and ... the condemnation date and the extent and nature of any property interest condemned.” 26 Pa.C.S. § 502(c)(2). The court “shall enter an order specifying any property interest which has been condemned and the date of the condemnation.” 26 Pa.C.S. § 502(c)(3). [J-23-2020] - 3 At the evidentiary hearing, the Coal Companies identified three issues: whether there was a taking; if so, the extent of the taking; and the date of the taking.