Third District Court of Appeal
[…] conviction. Id. at 723, 135 S. Ct. at 2012 (citation omitted). It further noted
the requisite scienter “is satisfied if the defendant transmits a communication
12
for the purpose of issuing a threat, or with knowledge that the communication
will be viewed as a threat.” Id. at 723, 135 S. Ct. at 2012.
III. Section 836.12, Florida Statutes
It is against this background that we examine whether the circuit court
departed from the essential requirements of law in deeming the text of the
challenged statute constitutionally compliant. Section 836.12(2), Florida
Statutes, signed into law in 2016, provides, in relevant part:
Any person who threatens a law enforcement officer, a state
attorney, an assistant state attorney, a firefighter, a judge, or an
elected official, or a family member of such persons, with death
or serious bodily harm commits a misdemeanor of the first
degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
Following the statutory enactment, our high court approved standard jury
instructions for use in prosecuting violators.4 See In re Standard Jury
Instructions in Criminal Cases–Report 2016-06, 217 So. 3d 965 (Fla. 2017).
Pursuant to the instructions, the State is charged with proving the accused