Third District Court of Appeal
[…] separate wrongful conduct from ‘otherwise innocent conduct’” into the
statute. Carter v. United States, 530 U.S. 255, 269, 120 S. Ct. 2159, 2169,
147 L. Ed. 2d 203 (2000) (citation omitted).
“[I]n light of the[se] background rules of the common law, in which the
requirement of some mens rea for a crime is firmly embedded,” here, the
failure to specify the same cannot be deemed, in and of itself, fatal. Staples
v. United States, 511 U.S. 600, 605, 114 S. Ct. 1793, 1797, 128 L. Ed. 2d
608 (1994) (internal citation omitted); see also § 775.01, Fla. Stat. (“The
common law of England in relation to crimes, except so far as the same
relates to the modes and degrees of punishment, shall be of full force in this
state where there is no existing provision by statute on the subject.”).
Instead, we must determine whether the circuit court acted within the bounds
of the law in tacitly determining the statute is subject to a constitutionally
viable limiting construction.
Under the plain language of the statue, only a perpetrator who