In re Justice H. CA1/2
[…] It noted that, while Justice was
not going out during pandemic-related stay-in-place orders, those orders
could end sometime soon. It shortened the curfew’s hours based on Justice’s
age, ordering that it begin at 10 p.m. and end as recommended at 6 a.m. The
court agreed that Justice could satisfy the community service condition with
academic activities, and also ordered that he could satisfy it by his
participation in Alcoholics Anonymous.
      Justice filed a timely notice of appeal.
                                DISCUSSION
      Under Welfare and Institutions Code section 730, subdivision (b), “[t]he
juvenile court has wide discretion to select appropriate conditions and may
impose ‘ “any reasonable condition that is ‘fitting and proper to the end that
justice may be done and the reformation and rehabilitation of the ward
enhanced.’ ” ’ ” (In re Sheena K. (2007) 40 Cal.4th 875, 889; In re Tyrell J.
(1994) 8 Cal.4th 68, 81 [juvenile court has “ ‘broad discretion in formulating
conditions of probation’ ”], overruled on other grounds in In re Jaime P.
(2006) 40 Cal.4th 128, 139.) We review a juvenile court’s imposition of any