State Of Washington v. Joseph Keith Mccourt
[…] The State charged McCourt with second degree assault under RCW 9A.36.021(1)(a). A

person is guilty of second degree assault as defined in that statute if the person “[i]ntentionally

assaults another and thereby recklessly inflicts substantial bodily harm.” RCW 9A.36.021(1)(a)

(emphasis added). A person acts recklessly when “he or she knows of and disregards a

substantial risk that a wrongful act may occur and his or her disregard of such substantial risk is a

gross deviation from conduct that a reasonable person would exercise in the same situation.”

RCW 9A.08.010(1)(c). RCW 9A.04.110(4)(b) defines “substantial bodily harm” to mean

“bodily injury which involves a temporary but substantial disfigurement, or which causes a

temporary but substantial loss or impairment of the function of any bodily part or organ, or

which causes a fracture of any bodily part.”

       The trial court gave an inferior degree instruction on third degree assault under RCW

9A.36.031(1)(f). A person is guilty of third degree assault as defined in RCW 9A.36.031(1)(f) if

the person “[w]ith criminal negligence, causes bodily harm accompanied by substantial pain that