Filed 1/20/21 P. v. Martin CA2/2
[…] losses as a result of criminal activity . . . the right to seek and
secure restitution from the persons convicted of the crimes
causing the losses they suffer.” (Cal. Const., art. I, § 28, subd.
(b)(13)(A).) “By its very terms, this provision expresses the
‘unequivocal intention of the People of the State of California’
that ‘every victim who suffers a loss shall have the right to
restitution from those convicted of the crime giving rise to that
loss.’” (People v. Selivanov (2016) 5 Cal.App.5th 726, 784
[citations omitted] (Selivanov).)
Section 1202.4 implements the “broad constitutional right
to restitution.” (Selivanov, supra, 5 Cal.App.5th at p. 784.) It
provides, “It is the intent of the Legislature that a victim of crime
who incurs an economic loss as a result of the commission of a
crime shall receive restitution directly from a defendant convicted
of that crime.” (§ 1202.4, subd. (a)(1).) Section 1202.4 mandates
restitution, providing that the court “shall” order the defendant
to pay “[r]estitution to the victim or victims, if any, in accordance
with subdivision (f), which shall be enforceable as if the order
were a civil judgment.” (§ 1202.4, subd. (a)(3)(B).) Subdivision (f)
provides: “in every case in which a victim has suffered economic
loss as a result of the defendant’s conduct, the court shall require
6
that the defendant make restitution to the victim or victims in an
amount established by court order, based on the amount of loss
claimed by the victim or victims or any other showing to the
court.” (§ 1202.4, subd. (f), italics added.) It further specifies
that restitution “shall be of a dollar amount that is sufficient to
fully reimburse the victim or victims for every determined
economic loss incurred as the result of the defendant’s criminal
conduct, including . . . (B) Medical expense[,s and] (C) Mental
health counseling expenses.” (§ 1202.4, subd. (f)(3).) When, as a
result of the defendant’s conduct, the victim receives assistance
from the Board, “the amount of assistance provided shall be
presumed to be a direct result of the defendant’s criminal conduct
and shall be included in the amount of the restitution ordered.”
(§ 1202.4, subd. (f)(4)(A).)
The amount of assistance provided “shall be established by
copies of bills submitted to the [Board] reflecting the amount paid
by the [B]oard.” (§ 1202.4, subd. (f)(4)(B).) Certified copies of
these bills, “together with a statement made under penalty of
perjury by the custodian of records that those bills were
submitted to and were paid by the [B]oard, shall be sufficient to
meet this requirement.” (§ 1202.4, subd. (f)(4)(B).) A defendant
“may be liable for restitution for injuries caused by his conduct
even if other causes contributed to the injuries.” (People v.
Lockwood (2013) 214 Cal.App.4th 91, 101 (Lockwood).) In
addition, restitution may be proper “even when the loss was not