NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] – the practice and procedure for ascertaining whether there is probable cause for
charges made against a tenured board-of-education employee – and
unambiguously declares that a board of education must discuss charges against
a tenured employee in private. The Open Public Meetings Act, which generally
A-0197-19T3
7
applies to all public bodies, provides only broad strokes and recognizes that
other legislation provides exceptions to its sweeping declaration that "all
meetings of public bodies shall be open to the public at all times." N.J.S.A.
10:4-12(a). In N.J.S.A. 10:4-12(b), the Legislature clearly and expressly
declared that a public body "may exclude the public," N.J.S.A. 10:4-12(b), from
that portion of a meeting "at which the public body discusses any . . . matter
which, by express provision of federal law, State statute, or rule of court shall
be rendered confidential," N.J.S.A. 10:4-12(b)(1). In short, the Open Public
Meetings Act provides the general rule favoring open public meetings but not
when other legislation creates an exception. One of those exceptions is N.J.S.A.
18A:6-11 and its declaration that a board of education's discussion of charges