In the Interest of R.P. and K.P., Minor Children
[…] adjudication under section 232.2(6)(p). This provision comes into play when a

parent “unlawfully uses, possesses, manufactures, cultivates, or distributes a

dangerous substance in the presence of a child . . . or unlawfully uses, possesses,

manufactures, cultivates, or distributes a dangerous substance specified in

subparagraph (2) . . . in a child’s home, on the premises, or in a motor vehicle

located on the premises.” Iowa Code § 232.2(6)(p). The statute’s list of dangerous

substances includes methamphetamine. See id. § 232.2(6)(p)(2)(b).

       In challenging this ground, Levi claims the State failed to prove he

possessed methamphetamine “in the presence of a child.” But section 232.2(6)(p)

provides an alternative to the presence requirement: “or unlawfully uses,

possesses, manufactures, cultivates, or distributes a dangerous substance . . . in

a child’s home, on the premises, or in a motor vehicle located on the premises.”
                                       10


(Emphasis added.) Because Levi does not dispute the State’s proof that police

found methamphetamine on the premises of the children’s home, the State met its

burden on this ground.