Filed 1/21/21 Williams v. Cal. State Personnel Bd. CA2/6
[…] No. 17-0511 NO. 17-02, pp. 14-15 [“In a disciplinary appeal, the
appointing power must prove the charges against the employee
by a preponderance of the evidence”].)
3. The Board’s Findings on CDCR’s Non-Punitive Termination of
Williams Is Supported by Substantial Evidence
Appellant does not dispute the restraining order’s firearms
prohibition or the requirement that he maintain his firearm
rights as a condition of his employment. Rather, he invokes a
safe harbor provision for employees experiencing bureaucratic
delays while trying to renew a required license, registration, or
certificate. (§ 19585, subd. (e) [“[A]n employee who has filed a
proper and timely application for renewal of a required license,
registration, or certificate shall be considered as having
7
maintained the license, registration, or certificate unless it is
subsequently denied, revoked, or suspended”].) Williams
analogizes losing his firearms rights to an expired license, and
his attempts to regain those rights as trying to “renew” that
license under the safe harbor provision.
We decline to so interpret subdivision (e). The restraining