Williams v. Cal. State Personnel Bd. CA2/6
[…] Rather, he invokes a safe harbor provision for employees experiencing bureaucratic delays while trying to renew a required license, registration, or certificate. (§ 19585, subd. (e) [“[A]n employee who has filed a proper and timely application for renewal of a required license, registration, or certificate shall be considered as having 7 maintained the license, registration, or certificate unless it is subsequently denied, revoked, or suspended”].) Williams analogizes losing his firearms rights to an expired license, and his attempts to regain those rights as trying to “renew” that license under the safe harbor provision. We decline to so interpret subdivision (e).