Filed 1/21/21 Williams v. Cal. State Personnel Bd. CA2/6
[…] peace officer employees”].) The Board’s findings under
subdivision (d) and (t) are likewise supported by substantial
evidence.
Our review of the record confirms the Board acted well
within its discretion when it sustained Williams’ dismissal. (See
9
County of Siskiyou v. State Personnel Bd., supra, 188 Cal.App.4th
at p. 1615, citing Pollak v. State Personnel Bd. (2001) 88
Cal.App.4th 1394, 1404 [reviewing court will not disturb SPB
decision in mandamus proceeding “unless the SPB patently
abused its exercise of discretion by acting arbitrarily,
capriciously, or beyond the bounds of reason”]; § 19582, subd. (a)
[“Hearings may be held by the board, or by any authorized
representative, but the board shall render the decision that in its
judgment is just and proper”].)
DISPOSITION
We reverse the judgment to the extent the superior court
found the Board’s finding of dishonesty under section 19572,
subdivision (f) not supported by substantial evidence. We affirm
the judgment in all other respects.
CDCR shall recover its costs on appeal.
NOT TO BE PUBLISHED.