Filed 1/21/21 Keebler v. Keebler CA4/1
[…] The jury also returned an advisory verdict on Father’s request for
equitable relief, stating, “We are all in agreement that the lease is invalid.”
The trial court “agree[d] with the jury,” expressly finding Son “was not a
credible witness.” Accordingly, the court rescinded the lease, issued a writ of
possession ordering Son to vacate the property, and directed the parties to
provide the county recorder any documents necessary to nullify the recorded
lease.
The court also awarded Father $48,736.50 in attorney fees and
$11,053.14 in costs. (See Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15657.5, subd. (a) [“Where it is
proven . . . that a defendant is liable for financial abuse, . . . the court shall
award to the plaintiff reasonable attorney’s fees and costs.”].)
DISCUSSION
I. Appellate Principles
“It is a fundamental rule of appellate review that a judgment is
presumed correct and the appealing party must affirmatively show error.”
(In re Marriage of Khera & Sameer (2012) 206 Cal.App.4th 1467, 1484; see
Jameson v.