Filed 1/21/21 Keebler v. Keebler CA4/1
[…] 6 This rule requires the moving party on most discovery motions to
support the motion with a separate statement “that provides all the
information necessary to understand each discovery request and all the
responses to it that are at issue. The separate statement must be full and
12
(Mills v. U.S. Bank (2008) 166 Cal.App.4th 871, 893 [when a party fails to
provide the required separate statement, the trial court is “well within its
discretion to deny the motion to compel discovery on that basis”]; see St.
Mary v. Superior Court (2014) 223 Cal.App.4th 762, 778; Code Civ. Proc.,
§ 2031.300, subd. (c) [requiring the losing party on a motion to compel to pay
sanctions unless the court finds that party “acted with substantial
justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction
unjust”].)
As for the fee-waiver issue, we are unable to determine the nature of
Son’s claim. He has failed to support the claim with citations to any evidence
in the appellate record—including to his request or the trial court’s allegedly
erroneous order—any authority, or any legal argument.