J-A26025-20
[…] suppression argument where there was no “violat[ion of Clary’s] right to be
free from unreasonable searches”); and id. at 30 (withdrawing weight
challenge “[u]pon considered review” because arguments “strictly mirror the
arguments as to” sufficiency). Accordingly, we need not address these issues.
See Commonwealth v. Heggins, 809 A.2d 908, 916 n.2 (Pa. Super. 2002)
(“[A]n issue identified on appeal but not developed in the appellant’s brief is
abandoned and, therefore, waived.”).
-5-
J-A26025-20
Commonwealth v. Forbes, 867 A.2d 1268, 1276 (Pa. Super. 2005) (internal
quotations omitted).
Section 9714 provides that:
Any person who is convicted in any court of this Commonwealth
of a crime of violence shall, if at the time of the commission of the
current offense the person had been previously convicted of a
crime of violence, be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least
ten years of total confinement.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9714(a)(1). See also 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9714(g) (enumerating
“crimes of violence”). Subsection (d) of section 9714 directs the trial court to
“determine, by a preponderance of the evidence, the previous convictions of
the offender and . . . shall impose sentence in accordance with this section.”
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9714(a)(d).
Clary does not dispute that he had a qualifying prior conviction at the
time of sentencing, nor does he contend that section 9714 was applied
incorrectly. Rather, he submits that the statute is unconstitutional because