United States v. Dawn Bennett
[…] United States v. Jalaram, Inc., 599 F.3d 347, 355–56 (4th Cir. 2010). Following that standard, after reviewing the record here, we find no error—much less plain error. First, as the government notes, the district court could have imposed a fine of more than $28,000,000. See 18 U.S.C. § 3571(d) (“If any person derives pecuniary gain from the offense, or if the offense results in pecuniary loss to a person other than the defendant, the defendant may be fined not more than the greater of twice the gross gain or twice the gross loss, unless imposition of a fine under this subsection would unduly complicate or prolong the sentencing process.”). Thus, the criminal forfeiture amount is half of the statutorily authorized monetary penalty. This is nowhere near the type of forfeiture the Supreme Court disapproved in Bajakajian, where the forfeiture amount for a reporting violation was more than seventy times the maximum permissible fine.