State ex rel. Jones v. Franklin Cty. Court of Common Pleas
[…] The magistrate determined that, although relator filed an affidavit of indigency with his complaint, relator failed to file a certified copy of the amount in his inmate account for each of the six months preceding the filing of his complaint. R.C. 2969.25(C)(1) provides that, if an inmate filing a civil action against a government employee seeks a waiver of the prepayment of court filing fees on the grounds of indigency, the inmate must file a "statement that sets forth the balance in the No. 20AP-203 2 inmate account of the inmate for each of the preceding six months, as certified by the institutional cashier." As compliance with the provisions of R.C. 2969.25 is mandatory, the magistrate recommended this court sua sponte dismiss relator's complaint. {¶ 3} Relator has filed an objection to the magistrate's decision.