Wasserman v. Lustigson CA4/1
[…] Said defamatory postings included, among things, the following false and defamatory statements: “- that plaintiff is a ‘fraud’; “- that plaintiff ‘stole funds and defrauded investors’; “- that plaintiff ‘stole money’; “- that plaintiff ‘has run off with millions of dollars from investors’; 2 At all times during the litigation, Wasserman and Lustigson were represented by counsel. In the text, we refer only to the parties. We rely on context to establish whether we are referring to the party or to his attorney. 3 Libel per se is defined at Civil Code section 45a, which provides in part: “A libel which is defamatory of the plaintiff without the necessity of explanatory matter, such as an inducement, innuendo or other extrinsic fact, is said to be a libel on its face. Defamatory language not libelous on its face is not actionable unless the plaintiff alleges and proves that he has suffered special damage as a proximate result thereof.” 5 “- that plaintiff ‘defrauded the banking system’; “- that plaintiff ‘steals and cheats others’; “- that plaintiff should be ‘put behind bars for cheating people’; and, “- that plaintiff’s life coaching business is ‘absolutely FRAUD’.” (Sic.) (Italics added.)