Avery v. GRI Fox Run, LLC
[…] The trial court found that plaintiffs’ complaint lacked specificity concerning “the testing that was done, at what time, by whom, and all of the other” ordinance requirements. On appeal, plaintiffs argue that the trial court erred in dismissing these counts, because (1) their complaint reasonably informed defendants of their noise-ordinance-violation claims and (2) Illinois law does not require plaintiffs to set forth evidence in their complaint. For the following reasons, we agree with plaintiffs. ¶ 30 Section 11-13-15 of the Illinois Municipal Code provides: “In case any building or structure, including fixtures, is constructed, reconstructed, altered, repaired, converted, or maintained, or any building or structure, including fixtures, or land, is used in violation of an ordinance or ordinances adopted under Division 13, 31 or 31.1 of the Illinois Municipal Code, or of any ordinance or other regulation made under the authority conferred thereby, the proper local authorities of the municipality, or any owner or tenant of real property, within 1200 feet in any direction of the property on which the building or structure in question is located who shows that his property or person will be substantially affected by the alleged violation, in addition to other remedies, may institute any appropriate action or proceeding (1) to prevent the unlawful construction, reconstruction, alteration, repair, conversion, maintenance, or use, (2) to prevent the occupancy of the building, structure, or land, (3) to prevent any illegal act, conduct, business, or use in or about the premises, or (4) to restrain, correct, or abate the violation.” 65 ILCS 5/11-13-15 (West 2018). ¶ 31 The statute “provides a mechanism for property owners to seek redress for ordinance violations on neighboring properties.”