Avery v. GRI Fox Run, LLC
[…] Fox Valley Families Against Planned Parenthood v. -7- Planned Parenthood of Illinois, 2018 IL App (2d) 170137, ¶ 4. Section 11-13-15’s purpose “is to afford relief to private landowners in cases where municipal officials are slow or reluctant to act, or where their actions do not protect the landowners’ interests.” Dunlap v. Village of Schaumburg, 394 Ill. App. 3d 629, 638 (2009). Courts may issue restraining orders or preliminary or permanent injunctions. 65 ILCS 5/11-13-15 (West 2018). “An owner or tenant need not prove any specific, special or unique damages to himself [or herself] or his [or her] property or any adverse effect upon his [or her] property from the alleged violation in order to maintain a suit under the foregoing provisions.” Id. ¶ 32 The Noise Ordinance, as plaintiffs note, provides that commercial noise levels may not exceed 62 decibels from 7 a.m. to 7 p.m. and 55 decibels from 7 p.m. to 7 a.m.