Filed 1/21/21 P. v. Miranda CA5
[…] whether the defendant may be convicted of both charged offenses. (People v. Reed
(2006) 38 Cal.4th 1224, 1231.) The elements test views only the statutory elements, not
the specific facts of a given case. (People v. Murphy (2007) 154 Cal.App.4th 979, 983–
984.) The question is whether all the statutory elements of the lesser offense are included
within those of the greater offense—i.e., “if a crime cannot be committed without also
committing a lesser offense, the latter is a necessarily included offense.” (People v.
Ramirez (2009) 45 Cal.4th 980, 985 (Ramirez).)
Section 246 provides that “[a]ny person who shall maliciously and willfully
discharge a firearm at an … occupied motor vehicle … is guilty of a felony .…”
Section 246.3, subdivision (a), provides that “any person who willfully discharges a
firearm in a grossly negligent manner which could result in injury or death to a person is
guilty of a public offense .…”