Filed 1/21/21 P. v. Miranda CA5
[…] the specific facts of a given case. (People v. Murphy (2007) 154 Cal.App.4th 979, 983–
984.) The question is whether all the statutory elements of the lesser offense are included
within those of the greater offense—i.e., “if a crime cannot be committed without also
committing a lesser offense, the latter is a necessarily included offense.” (People v.
Ramirez (2009) 45 Cal.4th 980, 985 (Ramirez).)
Section 246 provides that “[a]ny person who shall maliciously and willfully
discharge a firearm at an … occupied motor vehicle … is guilty of a felony .…”
Section 246.3, subdivision (a), provides that “any person who willfully discharges a
firearm in a grossly negligent manner which could result in injury or death to a person is
guilty of a public offense .…”
3 Section 954 provides in relevant part that “[a]n accusatory pleading may charge two or
more different offenses connected together in their commission, or different statements of the
same offense or two or more different offenses of the same class of crimes or offenses, under