Committee to Ban Fracking in Michigan v. Bd of State Canvassers
[…] the jurisdiction of the court of claims, as conferred upon it by this chapter, is exclusive.”1 MCL 600.6419(1)(a) provides in pertinent part that the Court of Claims has jurisdiction “[t]o hear and determine any claim or demand, statutory or constitutional, . . . or any demand for monetary, equitable, or declaratory relief or any demand for an extraordinary writ against the state or any of its departments or officers . . . .” 1 MCL 600.6421 creates exceptions for trials by jury, and MCL 600.6440 precludes claims for which there is an adequate remedy in federal court. -4- Comparatively, MCL 168.479 concerns the Michigan Supreme Court’s jurisdiction to hear decisions by those aggrieved by a decision of defendant and provides as follows: (1) Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary and subject to subsection (2), any person who feels aggrieved by any determination made by the board of state canvassers may have the determination reviewed by mandamus or other appropriate remedy in the supreme court. (2) If a person feels aggrieved by any determination made by the board of state canvassers regarding the sufficiency or insufficiency of an initiative petition, the person must file a legal challenge to the board’s determination in the supreme court within 7 business days after the date of the official declaration of the sufficiency or insufficiency of the initiative petition or not later than 60 days before the election at which the proposal is to be submitted, whichever occurs first. Any legal challenge to the official declaration of the sufficiency or insufficiency of an initiative petition has the highest priority and shall be advanced on the supreme court docket so as to provide for the earliest possible disposition. Mandamus is a discretionary writ and an extraordinary remedy. Berry v Garrett, 316 Mich App 37, 41; 890 NW2d 882 (2016). At first glance, MCL 600.6419 and MCL 168.479 appear to be in conflict.