Committee to Ban Fracking in Michigan v. Bd of State Canvassers
[…] The language of the statute itself is the primary indication of the Legislature’s intent. Id. This Court interprets statutes by considering “[t]he fair and natural import of the terms employed, in view of the subject matter of the law[.]” Hughes v Region VII Area Agency on Aging, 277 Mich App 268, 274; 744 NW2d 10 (2007) (quotation marks and citation omitted). This Court must read the statute as a whole and may not read provisions in isolation. Robinson v Lansing, 486 Mich 1, 15; 782 NW2d 171 (2010). MCL 600.6419(1) provides that, “[e]xcept as provided in [MCL 600.6421] and [MCL 600.6440], the jurisdiction of the court of claims, as conferred upon it by this chapter, is exclusive.”1 MCL 600.6419(1)(a) provides in pertinent part that the Court of Claims has jurisdiction “[t]o hear and determine any claim or demand, statutory or constitutional, . . . or any demand for monetary, equitable, or declaratory relief or any demand for an extraordinary writ against the state or any of its departments or officers . . . .” 1 MCL 600.6421 creates exceptions for trials by jury, and MCL 600.6440 precludes claims for which there is an adequate remedy in federal court. -4- Comparatively, MCL 168.479 concerns the Michigan Supreme Court’s jurisdiction to hear decisions by those aggrieved by a decision of defendant