Committee to Ban Fracking in Michigan v. Bd of State Canvassers
[…] MCL 168.479 was amended by our Legislature in 2018, see 2018 PA 308, and in contrast, MCL 600.6419 was amended in 2013 by 2013 PA 164. MCL 168.479 also specifically applies to requests for relief from specific determinations made by the board of state canvassers, as in this case. Comparatively, MCL 600.6419 is broader and applies to all claims against the state, its departments, or its officers. Therefore, because MCL 168.479 is more recent and specific, we conclude that creates an exception to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Court of Claims and controls in this case. MCL 168.479(1) provides in pertinent part that “any person who feels aggrieved by any determination made by the board of state canvassers may have the determination reviewed by -5- mandamus or other appropriate remedy in the supreme court.” (Emphasis added.) Courts should generally give the word “shall” a mandatory meaning and the word “may” a permissive meaning, “unless to do so would clearly frustrate legislative intent as evidenced by other statutory language or by reading the statute as a whole.”