Committee to Ban Fracking in Michigan v. Bd of State Canvassers
[…] However, CBFM fails to consider MCL 168.479 as a whole. MCL 168.479(2) is clear that any person challenging the determination made by defendant regarding sufficiency or insufficiency of an initiative petition is required to file a timely legal challenge in the Michigan Supreme Court. See MCL 168.479(2), which unambiguously provides: (2) If a person feels aggrieved by any determination made by the board of state canvassers regarding the sufficiency or insufficiency of an initiative petition, the person must file a legal challenge to the board’s determination in the supreme court within 7 business days after the date of the official declaration of the sufficiency or insufficiency of the initiative petition or not later than 60 days before the election at which the proposal is to be submitted, whichever occurs first. Any legal challenge to the official declaration of the sufficiency or insufficiency of an initiative petition has the highest priority and shall be advanced on the supreme court docket so as to provide for the earliest possible disposition. The stated purpose of MCL 168.479 is to have any legal challenge to the sufficiency or insufficiency of an initiative petition decided as promptly as possible, by our Supreme Court.