Elizabeth Ann Guzak v. Steven Thomas Oppenheim
[…] Furthermore, plaintiff directs our attention to MCL 388.1606(4)(q) and argues that the Legislature intended to include, rather than exclude, high school students enrolled in a postsecondary institution within the definition of high school pupil. MCL 388.1606(4)(q) provides in relevant part that “[i]n determining full-time equated memberships for pupils who are enrolled in a postsecondary institution . . . a pupil is not considered to be less than a full-time equated pupil solely because of the effect of his or her postsecondary enrollment . . . including necessary travel time, on the number of class hours provided by the district to the pupil.” However, this provision is not dispositive, considering that MCL 388.1606(4) generally concerns “full-time equated pupils in grades K to 12 actually enrolled and in regular daily attendance . . .” for purposes of determining a district’s membership. Thus, Subdivision (q) seems to apply most directly to students in grade 12 or lower who are enrolled in a postsecondary institution.