Elizabeth Ann Guzak v. Steven Thomas Oppenheim
[…] However, subject to subsection (2), the student must not have been enrolled in high school for more than 4 school years 12 We have quoted from the current version of MCL 388.514 because the recent amendments only involved nonsubstantive, stylistic changes or cross-reference updates with respect to the quoted language relevant to this appeal. MCL 388.514, as amended by 2020 PA 131; MCL 388.514, as amended by 2012 PA 134. -14- including the school year in which the student seeks to enroll in an eligible course under this act. [MCL 388.513(1)(f).]13 However, Subsection (2) provides in relevant part: The superintendent of public instruction shall promulgate rules establishing criteria and procedures under which a student who has been enrolled in high school for more than 4 years but not more than 5 years may be considered to be an eligible student. The rules must address special circumstances under which a student may qualify to be considered an eligible student under this subsection and may limit the number of courses in which a student who qualifies under this subsection may enroll. [MCL 388.513(2).]14 The superintendent has promulgated such rules. Mich Admin Code, R 388.151 (“These rules establish criteria and procedures under which a fifth-year high school pupil may be eligible for enrollment in courses under the postsecondary enrollment options act . . . .”).