Elizabeth Ann Guzak v. Steven Thomas Oppenheim
[…] The only evidence before the trial court regarding this issue was a letter, attached to plaintiff’s motion, that was from a placement coordinator with Davison High School stating that both children had been accepted into the early college program and would “graduate from high school in June 2021.” The parties do not dispute that this program involves enrollment in college courses. Defendant argues that the so-called “13th year,” during which the children will be enrolled in college courses, does not qualify as “high school” as defined by the Legislature. Defendant directs our attention to MCL 388.1604(7), which provides that “High school pupil” means “a pupil in membership in grades 7 to 12, except in a district not maintaining grades above the eighth grade.” This Court has previously recognized that “the State School Aid Act [SSAA], MCL § 388.1601 et seq., stands in pari materia with the postmajority support statute given that both statutes provide financial support, albeit to different entities, for the benefit of full-time students.”