Lauren Savage Individually v. Allstate Insurance Company
[…] Consequently, the Court held that “[w]here service on a domestic agent is valid and complete under both state law and the Due Process Clause, our inquiry ends and the Convention has no further implications.” Id. at 707, 108 S. Ct. at 2112. In the current case, KRS 188.020 authorizes service on a non-resident motorist through the Secretary of State. Nevertheless, such service is subject to the provisions of KRS 454.210(3)(c). That section requires the Secretary of State to, “within seven (7) days of receipt thereof in his office, mail a copy of the summons and complaint to the defendant at the address given in the complaint.” Id. Unlike in Volkswagenwerk, service upon the statutorily-designated agent does not constitute complete service. Rather, the statute requires an additional mailing to the nonresident defendant. That requirement implicates the provisions of the Hague Convention. See Quinn v.