Lauren Savage Individually v. Allstate Insurance Company
[…] Co-part was authorized to execute the title based on the limited power of attorney which Hartford had granted it. The power of attorney would not have been necessary if Hartford had transferred to title to Co-part. Thus, the salvage title remained in Hartford’s name until the transfer to AUF on March 2, 2012. -26- “Kentucky is a certificate of title state for the purposes of determining ownership of a motor vehicle and requiring liability insurance coverage.” Potts v. Draper, 864 S.W.2d 896, 898 (Ky. 1993). See also KRS 186.010(7)(a), defining “owner” to mean “a person who holds the legal title of a vehicle or a person who pursuant to a bona fide sale has received physical possession of the vehicle subject to any applicable security interest.” However, KRS 186A.220(5) “created an exception to the general statutory scheme that makes the title holder the owner of a vehicle for insurance purposes.” Auto Acceptance Corp. v. T.I.G. Ins. Co., 89 S.W.3d 398, 401 (Ky. 2002).