Lauren Savage Individually v. Allstate Insurance Company
[…] The court concluded that a towed vehicle was not being “operated” for purposes of the statute. The Estate argues that it is entitled to assert this claim because Ramos was operating both the Jeep and the Toyota. For purposes of this section, the relevant inquiry is whether Co-part knowingly permitted the operation of the Jeep on the highway. KRS 186.010(6) defines “operator” as “any person in actual control of a motor vehicle upon a highway.” Under this definition, Ramos was clearly the “operator” of the Toyota- Jeep combination, since he was the only person in actual control of both vehicles.