RENDERED: JANUARY 15, 2021; 10:00 A.M.
[…] highway in any manner contrary to law.”10 Although the trial court initially denied
Co-part’s motion for summary judgment on the application of KRS 189.224, it
eventually declined to instruct the jury on the statutory violation. The court
concluded that a towed vehicle was not being “operated” for purposes of the
statute. The Estate argues that it is entitled to assert this claim because Ramos was
operating both the Jeep and the Toyota.
For purposes of this section, the relevant inquiry is whether Co-part
knowingly permitted the operation of the Jeep on the highway. KRS 186.010(6)
defines “operator” as “any person in actual control of a motor vehicle upon a
highway.” Under this definition, Ramos was clearly the “operator” of the Toyota-
Jeep combination, since he was the only person in actual control of both vehicles.
It is undisputed that neither the Toyota nor the Jeep could be lawfully “operated”
10