Kentucky Retirement Systems v. Rosa Stephens
[…] Rather, the circuit court carefully explained its observations, reasonings, and the basis for its opinion that substantial evidence did not support the Board’s denial. At page 1 of its final order, the Board states that it “specifically finds that Claimant failed to prove by a preponderance of the objective medical evidence that she was permanently physically or mentally incapacitated as of her last day of paid employment from performing her sedentary job or jobs of like duties as required by KRS 61.600(3)(a).” KRS 61.600(3) provides in relevant part that: Upon the examination of the objective medical evidence by licensed physicians pursuant to KRS 61.665, it shall be determined that: (a) The person, since his last day of paid employment, has been mentally or physically incapacitated to perform the job, or jobs of like duties, from which he received his last paid employment. . . . Central to the Board’s determination is the opinion of Dr. Ebben, who performed an Independent Psychological Examination. As set forth at page 21 of its final order, the Board found that Dr. Ebben opined as follows: A. Ms. Stephens suffers from Generalized Anxiety Disorder, Major Depression Moderate, she is the victim of abuse, and there are elements of Histrionic Personality -13- Disorder that appear to be moderate in severity. As to whether her condition is total and incapacitating, it would appear that although she would have difficulty returning to her old job, because of the specific circumstances occurring in that job, it also appears quite possible that a job of like duties is possible. . . . (Emphasis added)(Exhibit 25). B. In terms of whether her condition is considered permanent, it does appear as if her condition has lasted greater than 12 months and will continue to last greater than 12 months past this examination date. Dr. Ebben’s opinion regarding Stephens’ returning to a job of like duties is couched in terms of possibility. As Stephens notes, the Board wholly disregarded the reports of her physicians (which constituted objective medical evidence) “with no medical contradiction other than Dr. Ebben’s equivocal report.” We concur with the circuit court’s conclusion that Dr.