David Rawlings v. Kentucky Retirement Systems
[…] benefits, KRS 61.600(3) requires a worker to prove, among other things, that: (a)

he or she is mentally or physically incapacitated to perform the duties of his or her

                                          -4-
job; (b) “[t]he incapacity is a result of bodily injury, mental illness, or disease”; (c)

“[t]he incapacity is deemed to be permanent”; and (d) “[t]he incapacity does not

result directly or indirectly from bodily injury, mental illness, disease, or condition

which pre-existed membership in the system or reemployment, whichever is most

recent.” However, KRS 61.600(3)(d) does not apply if “[t]he incapacity is a result

of bodily injury, mental illness, disease, or condition which has been substantially

aggravated by an injury or accident arising out of or in the course of employment;

or . . . [t]he person has at least sixteen (16) years’ current or prior service for

employment with employers participating in the retirement systems administered

by the Kentucky Retirement Systems.” KRS 61.600(4)(a)-(b).

             Furthermore, KRS 61.621 provides for enhanced benefits if an

employee dies or becomes totally and permanently disabled as a result of a duty-

related injury. For purposes of this section, “duty-related injury” means:

                    1. a.