David Rawlings v. Kentucky Retirement Systems
[…] To be eligible for disability retirement benefits, KRS 61.600(3) requires a worker to prove, among other things, that: (a) he or she is mentally or physically incapacitated to perform the duties of his or her -4- job; (b) “[t]he incapacity is a result of bodily injury, mental illness, or disease”; (c) “[t]he incapacity is deemed to be permanent”; and (d) “[t]he incapacity does not result directly or indirectly from bodily injury, mental illness, disease, or condition which pre-existed membership in the system or reemployment, whichever is most recent.” However, KRS 61.600(3)(d) does not apply if “[t]he incapacity is a result of bodily injury, mental illness, disease, or condition which has been substantially aggravated by an injury or accident arising out of or in the course of employment; or . . . [t]he person has at least sixteen (16) years’ current or prior service for employment with employers participating in the retirement systems administered by the Kentucky Retirement Systems.” KRS 61.600(4)(a)-(b). Furthermore, KRS 61.621 provides for enhanced benefits if an employee dies or becomes totally and permanently disabled as a result of a duty- related injury. For purposes of this section, “duty-related injury” means: 1. a.