SBA Towers II, LLC v. ZHB of Logan Twp.
[…] [Telecommunications Act of 1996 (TCA), 47 U.S.C. §§ 151-624, 641-646], which governs federal, state and local government regulation of the siting of personal wireless service facilities. 47 U.S.C. § 332(c)(7)(B). 27. Tarpon also leases space on its facilities to federal, state, and local first responders, law enforcement, and public safety agencies. 28. [Verizon] is seeking to facilitate the maintenance and development of a wireless telecommunications network in keeping with the goals of the TCA. 29. [Verizon] uses licenses issued by the Federal Communications Commission [(FCC)] pursuant to 47 U.S.C. § 151 to provide wireless service in the Township. 30. Section 151 of the TCA establishes a national policy to “make available,[] so far as possible, to all people of the United States, without discrimination . . . a rapid, efficient, nationwide, and worldwide wire and radio communication service with adequate facilities at reasonable charges, for the purpose of national defense, [and] for the purpose of promoting safety of life and property through the use of wire and radio communications.” 47 U.S.C. [§] 151. To meet these policy goals, [Verizon] seeks 4 to provide a myriad of wireless services to local businesses, public safety entities and the general public. 31. Likewise, to advance the national policies enumerated under 47 U.S.C. § 151 and repeatedly reiterated by the FCC,