J. Ramirez v. DHS
[…] See Nw. Youth Servs., Inc. v. Dep’t of Pub. Welfare, 66 A.3d 301 (Pa. 2013). As such, none of these cited materials stand as an impediment to granting Ramirez such benefits. Even so, this does not mean that Ramirez is entitled to receive them. Despite the Department’s erroneous reasoning, it remains that “we may affirm an agency’s decision ‘on other grounds where grounds for affirmance exist.’” Turner v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Rev., 899 A.2d 381, 385 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2006) (quoting Kutnyak v. Dep’t of Corr., 748 A.2d 1275, 1279 n. 9 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2000)). In this situation, another law, 8 U.S.C. § 1621, bars Ramirez from receiving GA medical benefits. This statute reads as follows: (a) In general Notwithstanding any other provision of law and except as provided in subsections (b) and (d), an alien who is not-- (1) a qualified alien (as defined in section 1641 of this title), (2) a nonimmigrant under the Immigration and Nationality Act, or 6 (3) an alien who is paroled into the United States under section 212(d)(5) of such Act for less than one year, is not eligible for any State or local public benefit (as defined in subsection (c)). (b) Exceptions Subsection (a) shall not apply with respect to the following State or local public benefits: (1) Assistance for health care items and services that are necessary for the treatment of an emergency medical condition (as defined in section 1396b(v)(3) of Title 42) of the alien involved and are not related to an organ transplant procedure. (2) Short-term, non-cash, in-kind emergency disaster relief. (3) Public health assistance for immunizations with respect to immunizable diseases and for testing and treatment of symptoms of communicable diseases whether or not such symptoms are caused by a communicable disease. (4) Programs, services, or assistance (such as soup kitchens, crisis counseling and intervention, and short-term shelter) specified by the Attorney General, in the Attorney General’s sole and unreviewable discretion after consultation with appropriate Federal agencies and departments, which (A) deliver in-kind services at the community level, including through public or private nonprofit agencies; (B) do not condition the provision of assistance, the amount of assistance provided, or the cost of assistance provided on the individual recipient's income or resources; and (C) are necessary for the protection of life or safety.