J. Ramirez v. DHS
[…] Per Section 432 of the Human Services Code, [e]xcept as hereinafter otherwise provided, and subject to the rules, regulations, and standards established by the department, both as to eligibility for assistance and as to its nature and extent, needy persons of the classes defined in clauses (1), (2), and (3) shall be eligible for [GA]: .... (3) Other persons who are citizens of the United States, or lawfully admitted aliens who are eligible for general assistance. 62 P.S. § 432. This restriction applies to all forms of GA. Id. § 403(a) (“The [D]epartment is responsible for maintaining uniformity in the administration of public welfare, including general assistance, throughout the Commonwealth.”). Here, there is no proof that Ramirez is either a citizen of the United States or a lawfully admitted alien.