IN RE CRYSTAL W. ET AL.
[…] In reviewing the trial
court’s findings, we determine that the court primarily questioned Mother’s judgment,
which during this incident led her to be alone in her home and vehicle with an intoxicated
man she did not know and to become lost on an unfamiliar road late at night. The trial
court specifically found that Mother’s “failure to exercise appropriate judgment by
allowing an intoxicated man whom she had only know[n] three days into her apartment
and then agreeing to give him a ride” supported a finding of dependency and neglect
under what is now Tennessee Code Annotated § 37-1-102(13)(F), concerning a parent’s
or guardian’s “improper guardianship or control as to injure or endanger the morals or
health” of a child. We agree with the trial court on this point.
In support of her position regarding the December 2019 incident, Mother relies on
this Court’s decision in In re K.A.P., 2013 WL 6665012, to argue that because the