IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] embezzled, alienated, or converted." Minn. Stat. § 525.392. The Minnesota Supreme
Court has said,
"The apparent purpose of the statute is to give to those persons subsequently
declared the legal owners of a decedent's estate a remedy against persons attempting to
deprive them of their heritage and to double the damages recoverable because of the
likelihood that the wrongdoer can in such cases successfully conceal his malfeasance."
Owens v. Owens, 207 Minn. 489, 498, 292 N.W. 89 (1940).
Similar examples can be found in other jurisdictions. See Cal. Prob. Code § 859
("If a court finds that a person has in bad faith wrongfully taken, concealed, or disposed
of property belonging to a conservatee, a minor, an elder, a dependent adult, a trust, or
the estate of a decedent, or has taken, concealed, or disposed of the property by the use of
undue influence in bad faith or through the commission of elder or dependent adult
financial abuse . . . the person shall be liable for twice the value of the property recovered
by an action under this part."); Ga. Code Ann. § 53-6-2 ("Any person who, without
authority of law, wrongfully intermeddles with or converts the personalty of a decedent
whose estate is unrepresented shall be deemed an executor de son tort and as such shall