IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] undue influence in bad faith or through the commission of elder or dependent adult
financial abuse . . . the person shall be liable for twice the value of the property recovered
by an action under this part."); Ga. Code Ann. § 53-6-2 ("Any person who, without
authority of law, wrongfully intermeddles with or converts the personalty of a decedent
whose estate is unrepresented shall be deemed an executor de son tort and as such shall
be liable to the creditors and heirs or beneficiaries of the estate for double the value of the
property so possessed and converted."); Okla. Stat. tit. 58, § 292(A) ("If any person,
before the granting of letters testamentary or of administration, embezzles or alienates
any of the monies, goods, chattel or effects of a decedent, the person is chargeable
therewith, and liable to an action by the executor or administrator of the estate, for double
12
the value of the property so embezzled or alienated, to be recovered for the benefit of the
estate.").
We hold there is nothing in K.S.A. 59-1704 limiting its application only to
circumstances when the decedent's funds are taken by a court-appointed estate fiduciary
after probate proceedings begin. The statute's plain language makes no allowance for the