IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] Similar examples can be found in other jurisdictions. See Cal. Prob. Code § 859
("If a court finds that a person has in bad faith wrongfully taken, concealed, or disposed
of property belonging to a conservatee, a minor, an elder, a dependent adult, a trust, or
the estate of a decedent, or has taken, concealed, or disposed of the property by the use of
undue influence in bad faith or through the commission of elder or dependent adult
financial abuse . . . the person shall be liable for twice the value of the property recovered
by an action under this part."); Ga. Code Ann. § 53-6-2 ("Any person who, without
authority of law, wrongfully intermeddles with or converts the personalty of a decedent
whose estate is unrepresented shall be deemed an executor de son tort and as such shall
be liable to the creditors and heirs or beneficiaries of the estate for double the value of the
property so possessed and converted."); Okla. Stat. tit. 58, § 292(A) ("If any person,
before the granting of letters testamentary or of administration, embezzles or alienates
any of the monies, goods, chattel or effects of a decedent, the person is chargeable