State v. Baumgarner
[…] A court must interpret statutes as they are written. Judges cannot and should not rewrite statutory text to achieve what we believe was the legislature's goal. If the Kansas Legislature wishes to accomplish a different result from what we reach here, it is free to revisit K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6301(a)(13)'s language. But as that statute is currently written, the journal entry from Baumgarner's civil-commitment proceeding—without more—is insufficient evidence to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he "is or has been a mentally ill person subject to involuntary commitment for care and treatment, as defined in K.S.A. 59-2946." 17