State v. Baumgarner
[…] In re Winship, 397 U.S. 358, 364, 90 S. Ct. 1068, 25 L. Ed. 2d 368 (1970); Miller v. State, 298 Kan. 921, 935, 318 P.3d 155 (2014). This is a 14 high bar, requiring the State to show that there is no reasonable possibility that the defendant did not commit each element of the crime charged. See State v. Ward, 292 Kan. 541, Syl. ¶ 6, 256 P.3d 801 (2011), cert. denied 565 U.S. 1221 (2012). To prove Baumgarner violated K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6301(a)(13), the State was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he possessed a firearm and that he "is or has been a mentally ill person subject to involuntary commitment for care and treatment, as defined in K.S.A. 59-2946." K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6301(a)(13). Without context, this phrase—"a mentally ill person subject to involuntary commitment for care and treatment"—could be interpreted in multiple ways.