NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] medical assistance program. Father did not deny paternity. 45
C.F.R. § 303.5(e)(3) does not apply to Father.
Under 45 C.F.R. § 303.5(e)(1), CSEA was authorized to
charge Father, as the party asserting paternity, for the genetic
testing fees so long as Father was not a recipient of a federal
block grant or medical assistance program. Father did not argue,
before the agency or the family court, that he is a federal block
grant or medical assistance program recipient. The family court
did not err in affirming the agency order requiring that Father
pay genetic testing fees. See also HRS § 576E-2(10) (authorizing
CSEA to "[o]rder genetic testing . . . for the purpose of
establishing paternity, with payment of costs to be made by the
agency, subject to recoupment by the State from the father . . .
if paternity is established . . . [.]")
CONCLUSION
Based upon the foregoing, the family court's March 23,
2018 orders in Appeal No. 1 and Appeal No. 2 affirming the
administrative findings and orders filed on December 9, 2016, are
affirmed.
DATED: Honolulu, Hawai#i, January 22, 2021.