United States Court of Appeals
[…] NDA meeting"). During that meeting, the FDA expressed concern
about the trend in the available overall survival data for TIVO-1
patients who received tivozanib. The FDA informed AVEO that
"[f]urther discussion of these findings will be required at the
time of filing and if the application is filed they will be a
review issue that could affect approvability." One FDA
representative, Dr. Amna Ibrahim, suggested that if AVEO submitted
an NDA for tivozanib with the same troubling overall survival data,
the FDA might refuse to file it. See 21 C.F.R. § 314.101(a)(1)
(providing that an "NDA may be filed" once the "FDA has made a
threshold determination that the NDA is sufficiently complete to
permit a substantive review").
- 5 -
AVEO argued at the pre-NDA meeting that the overall
survival data trend could be explained by the study's one-way
crossover design, which gave patients assigned to receive
sorafenib the option to take tivozanib if they experienced disease