People v. Hernandez
[…] Malice shall not be imputed to a person based solely on his or her participation in a crime.” New section 189, subdivision (e), provides that, with respect to a participant in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of a felony listed in section 189, subdivision (a), in which a death occurs (that is, those crimes that 2 Section 1157 provides: “Whenever a defendant is convicted of a crime or attempt to commit a crime which is distinguished into degrees, the jury, or the court if a jury trial is waived, must find the degree of the crime or attempted crime of which he is guilty. Upon the failure of the jury or the court to so determine, the degree of the crime or attempted crime of which the defendant is guilty, shall be deemed to be of the lesser degree.” 7 provide the basis for first degree felony murder), an individual is liable for murder “only if one of the following is proven: [¶] (1) The person was the actual killer.