USCA11 Case: 17-11207 Date Filed: 01/22/2021 Page: 1 of 53
[…] American industry, whereas the Mine Act affects only workplaces in coal and
other mines, which Congress recognized as being especially vulnerable to safety
and health risks. And there is some evidence in the statute that Congress has made
a legislative judgment that mines are inherently unsafe. The statute states that
“there is an urgent need to provide more effective means and measures for
improving the working conditions and practices in the Nation’s coal or other mines
in order to prevent death and serious physical harm,” 30 U.S.C. § 801(c), while
§ 801(d) notes that “the existence of unsafe and unhealthful conditions and
practices in the Nation’s coal or other mines is a serious impediment to the future
12
USCA11 Case: 17-11207 Date Filed: 01/22/2021 Page: 13 of 53
growth of the coal or other mining industry and cannot be tolerated.” Of course,
these congressional findings were made in 1977, and conditions in our nation’s
mines have assuredly changed, as petitioners note. But they are indicative of
Congress’ belief that mines are by their nature very dangerous. 5 This conclusion is