People v. Townsend CA4/2
[…] The Texas court discharged Townsend “from all terms and conditions of Community Supervision as set forth in the court’s judgment in this cause,” and further ordered that the discharge order “shall not in any manner affect the finality of the Judgment of Conviction heretofore entered in this cause.” DISCUSSION A. Prior Conviction Townsend argues that his guilty plea to a felony in Texas does not constitute a conviction under the felon-in-possession statute because adjudication was deferred. We disagree. When Townsend committed the present offenses, section 29800 provided that “[a]ny person who has been convicted of a felony under the laws of the United States, the State of California, or any other state, government, or country, . . . who owns, purchases, receives, or has in possession or under custody or control any firearm is guilty of a felony.”1 (Former § 29800, subd. (a)(1).)