People v. Townsend CA4/2
[…] We must interpret the statute to avoid such absurdities. (In re Eric J. (1979) 25 Cal.3d 522, 537.) Townsend argues that we should depart from that rule here, but his arguments are not persuasive. He points out that the language of the felon-in-possession statute differs from the language of the Three Strikes law: Section 29800, subdivision (a)(1), applies to “[a]ny person who has been convicted of a felony under the laws of . . . any other state,” but the Three Strikes law applies to “[a] prior conviction in another jurisdiction” (§§ 667, subd. (d)(2), 1170.12, subd. (b)(2)).