IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] 52
Savor, 812 A.2d at 898.
53
Compl. ¶ 67.
14
acted in knowing bad faith in misappropriating 250ok’s confidential information and
proprietary data to exploit 250ok’s Sensor Network, which 250ok expended
substantial time and money to develop.”54 Given the factual overlap, 250ok’s unjust
enrichment claim is preempted by the DUTSA and, therefore, must be dismissed.55
III. CONCLUSION
Based on the foregoing, the motion to dismiss must be GRANTED. Count III
of the Complaint is dismissed with prejudice.
IT IS SO ORDERED.
54
Compl. ¶ 78.
55
Of course, under 6 Del. C. § 2003, 250ok may seek restitutionary damages as a remedy
for any proven misappropriation of trade secrets, but unjust enrichment “does not survive
as a standalone claim.” Incyte, 2017 WL 7803923, at *3; 6 Del. C. § 2003 (“Damages can
include both the actual loss caused by misappropriation and the unjust enrichment caused
by misappropriation that is not taken into account in computing actual loss.”).
15