Filed 1/22/21
[…] compensation whatsoever, not more than eight grams of marijuana in the form of
concentrated cannabis, including as contained in marijuana products; [¶] (3) Possess,
plant, cultivate, harvest, dry, or process not more than six living marijuana plants and
possess the marijuana produced by the plants; [¶] (4) Smoke or ingest marijuana or
marijuana products; and [¶] (5) Possess, transport, purchase, obtain, use, manufacture, or
give away marijuana accessories to persons 21 years of age or older without any
compensation whatsoever.” (Voter Information Guide, supra, text of Prop. 64, § 4.4,
p. 180.)
15
Section 11018 now defines “cannabis” to mean “all parts of the plant Cannabis
sativa L., whether growing or not; the seeds thereof; the resin extracted from any part of
the plant; and every compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of
the plant, its seeds or resin.” The definition “does not include either of the following:
[¶] (a) Industrial hemp, as defined in [s]ection 11018.5. [¶] (b) The weight of any other
ingredient combined with cannabis to prepare topical or oral administrations, food, drink,
or other product.”