Filed 1/22/21
[…] shape, form, dispenser, or container, any device, contrivance, instrument, or
paraphernalia intended to be used for unlawfully injecting or consuming drugs, or
alcoholic beverages, without being authorized to possess the same by rules of the
Department of Corrections, rules of the prison or jail, institution, camp, farm, or place, or
by the specific authorization of the warden, superintendent, jailer, or other person in
charge of the prison, jail, institution, camp, farm, or place, is guilty of a felony.”
(See Pen. Code, § 18 [the punishment for a felony not otherwise prescribed is
“imprisonment for 16 months, or two or three years in the state prison unless the offense
is punishable pursuant to subdivision (h) of [Penal Code s]ection 1170”]; see also
§ 11014 [defining “drug”].)
18
C. Proposition 64
Section 11362.1 was added by Proposition 64. (Voter Information Guide, supra,
text of Prop. 64, § 4.4, p. 180.) Former section 11362.1, as added by Proposition 64,