Opinion filed January 22, 2021
[…] 121 S.W.3d 891, 899 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2003, no pet.). When, as in this case,
the trial court acts as the factfinder, it is the sole judge of a witness’s credibility and
the weight to be given to each witness’s testimony. City of Keller, 168 S.W.3d at
819; In re J.N.L., 528 S.W.3d at 240.
III. Analysis
Appellant argues that the trial court abused its discretion when it changed
G.L.H.’s surname because the evidence was legally and factually insufficient to
establish (1) that there was good cause for the name change and (2) that the name
change was in G.L.H.’s best interest. Section 45.004(a)(1) of the Texas Family Code
provides that “[t]he court may order the name of a child changed if . . . the change is
in the best interest of the child.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 45.004(a)(1) (West 2014).
Further, Section 160.636(e) of the Family Code, which governs an order in which
the trial court adjudicates parentage, provides that, “[o]n request of a party and for