Court of Appeals
[…] In its final issue, TotalGen argues that the trial court erred, as a matter of law,
by awarding attorney’s fees to TAI under Section 27.009(b) because its motion to
13
dismiss was not frivolous but rather based on both facts and law and was not “solely”
intended to delay. TotalGen points out that construction of the statute has “ebbed
and flowed” to the extent that “a construction one day of a word or phrase in the
TCPA could be correct on that day but wrong the next.” TAI responds that it proved
that TotalGen’s TCPA motion was both frivolous and intended solely for delay.
Under Section 27.009(b), “[i]f the court finds that a motion to dismiss filed
under this chapter is frivolous or solely intended to delay, the court may award court
costs and reasonable attorney’s fees to the responding party.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.
Code Ann. § 27.009(b) (emphasis added). Such an award is entirely discretionary if
the trial court finds that the motion is frivolous or solely intended to delay. Lei v. Nat.
Polymer Int’l Corp., 578 S.W.3d 706, 717 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2019, no pet.). “In the