TotalGen Services, LLC v. Thomassen Amcot International, LLC
[…] TotalGen points out that construction of the statute has “ebbed and flowed” to the extent that “a construction one day of a word or phrase in the TCPA could be correct on that day but wrong the next.” TAI responds that it proved that TotalGen’s TCPA motion was both frivolous and intended solely for delay. Under Section 27.009(b), “[i]f the court finds that a motion to dismiss filed under this chapter is frivolous or solely intended to delay, the court may award court costs and reasonable attorney’s fees to the responding party.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 27.009(b) (emphasis added). Such an award is entirely discretionary if the trial court finds that the motion is frivolous or solely intended to delay. Lei v. Nat. Polymer Int’l Corp., 578 S.W.3d 706, 717 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2019, no pet.).