otherwise embodied in the Graves Act." State v. Alvarez, 246 N.J. Super. 137,
[…] Legislature apparently concluded was undue severity in applying the Graves
Act under those circumstances." Des Marets, 92 N.J. at 79, n.16.
In 1989, the Legislature enacted N.J.S.A. 2C:43-6.2 to "mitigate the
undue severity that might accompany the otherwise automatic application of
the mandatory minimum sentence under the Graves Act[.]" Benjamin, 228
N.J. at 368. This statute authorizes a "limited exception that allows certain
first-time offenders to receive a reduced penalty if the imposition of a
mandatory term would not serve the interests of justice." Ibid. Specifically,
N.J.S.A. 2C:43-6.2 provides:
On a motion by the prosecutor made to the assignment
judge that the imposition of a mandatory minimum
term of imprisonment under [the Graves Act] for a
defendant who has not previously been convicted of [a
Graves Act] offense . . . does not serve the interests of
justice, the assignment judge shall place the defendant
on probation pursuant to [N.J.S.A. 2C:43–2(b)(2)] or
reduce to one year the mandatory minimum term of
imprisonment during which the defendant will be
ineligible for parole. The sentencing court may also
A-3586-19T4
14
refer a case of a defendant who has not previously
been convicted of an offense under that subsection to
the assignment judge, with the approval of the
prosecutor, if the sentencing court believes that the
interests of justice would not be served by the
imposition of a mandatory minimum term.
The relief afforded by section N.J.S.A. 2C:43-6.2 arises in two ways.
The prosecutor can make a motion to the assignment judge for a waiver of the
mandatory minimum penalty. Alternatively, the sentencing judge may refer
the matter to the assignment judge if the prosecutor approves the referral.