A20A1131. BEYOND MEAT, INC. v. DON LEE FARMS, A
[…] Turning to the present order drafted by counsel for Don Lee, it contains
numerous findings which are unsupported by the evidence in the record before the
trial court. Throughout the order, the trial court refers to the processes purportedly
developed by Don Lee as “trade secrets.” Whether the processes at issue constitute
trade secrets under California law is in dispute in the California litigation. More
5
importantly, the record contains no evidence to support a conclusion one way or the
other as to whether these processes constitute trade secrets under California law. See
Cal. Civ. Code § 3426.1 (d) (“‘Trade secret’ means information, including a formula,
pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique, or process, that: (1)
Derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally
known to the public or to other persons who can obtain economic value from its
disclosure or use; and (2) Is the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the
circumstances to maintain its secrecy.”). Indeed, the limited record consists solely of
the subpoena, the motion for protective order, the briefings in support of and
opposition to the motion, a transcript of the argument of counsel at the motion
hearing, and the order denying Beyond Meat’s motion. Included as exhibits to the