J-S52019-20
[…] On August 24, 2018, Appellant filed a timely, pro se PCRA petition.
Counsel was appointed, and filed an amended petition on April 8, 2019. On
November 25, 2019, the PCRA court issued notice of its intent to dismiss
Appellant’s petition without conducting an evidentiary hearing pursuant to
Pa.R.Crim.P. 907. Appellant did not file a response, and, on December 20,
2019, the PCRA court entered an order dismissing Appellant’s petition as
meritless. This timely appeal follows.5
Appellant raises the following issues on appeal:
____________________________________________
3 18 Pa.C.S. §§ 2702(a), 2701(b)(2), and 907, respectively.
4 The jury also determined that Appellant engaged in a course of conduct
pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. § 4304(b)(1)(i). Verdict Report, 8/3/17. See 18
Pa.C.S. § 4304(b)(1)(ii) (EWOC is a third degree felony “[i]f the actor engaged
in a course of conduct of endangering the welfare of a child”).
5The PCRA court did not order Appellant to file a Pa.R.A.P. 1925(b) statement
of errors complained of on appeal.
-3-
J-S52019-20
I. Whether the [PCRA] court erred in denying . . . Appellant’s
PCRA petition without an evidentiary hearing on the issues raised