Com. v. Garcia, J.
[…] An abuse of discretion is more than an error in judgment - a sentencing court has not abused its discretion unless the record discloses that the judgment exercised was manifestly unreasonable, or the result of partiality, prejudice, bias or ill-will. Commonwealth v. Simmons, 56 A.3d 1280, 1283-84 (Pa. Super. 2012). Because Appellant challenges a sentence imposed following revocation of his probation, the sentencing guidelines do not apply and the proper focus of appellate review looks to the provisions of the Sentencing Code found at 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9721(b) and 42 Pa.C.S. § 9771(c). See Commonwealth v. Williams, 69 A.3d 735, 741 (Pa. Super. 2013); Commonwealth v. Coolbaugh, 770 A.2d 788, 792 (Pa. Super. 2001). Section 9721(b) provides in pertinent part as follows: -8- J-S49005-20 [T]he court shall follow the general principle that the sentence imposed should call for confinement that is consistent with the protection of the public, the gravity of the offense as it relates to the impact on the life of the victim and on the community, and the rehabilitative needs of the defendant. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9721(b). Section 9771(c) limits the range of sentencing alternatives available to the revocation court when considering a sentence of total confinement.