Com. v. Garcia, J.
[…] See Commonwealth v. Williams, 69 A.3d 735, 741 (Pa. Super. 2013); Commonwealth v. Coolbaugh, 770 A.2d 788, 792 (Pa. Super. 2001). Section 9721(b) provides in pertinent part as follows: -8- J-S49005-20 [T]he court shall follow the general principle that the sentence imposed should call for confinement that is consistent with the protection of the public, the gravity of the offense as it relates to the impact on the life of the victim and on the community, and the rehabilitative needs of the defendant. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9721(b). Section 9771(c) limits the range of sentencing alternatives available to the revocation court when considering a sentence of total confinement. It states in relevant part: (c) Limitation on sentence of total confinement.—The court shall not impose a sentence of total confinement upon revocation unless it finds that: (1) the defendant has been convicted of another crime; or (2) the conduct of the defendant indicates that it is likely that he will commit another crime if he is not imprisoned; or (3) such a sentence is essential to vindicate the authority of the court. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9771(c). Weighing these standards, and based upon our independent review of the record, we are convinced that the trial court acted well within the scope of its discretion when it imposed the revocation sentence challenged herein. In its amended order of sentence, the trial court noted: The [trial c]ourt believes the violation is significant when placed with[in] the backdrop of [Appellant’s record of child sexual assault convictions in 1983, 2003, and 2013], as well as his history in the case and other prior findings, but most importantly, based upon the fact that [Appellant], after being in programming for over a -9- J-S49005-20 year, did not seem to understand the impact of the situation or of the choices that he was making. This sentence is essential to vindicate the authority of the [c]ourt and to protect the community and those around [Appellant].