Filed 1/25/21 Steed v. Steed CA2/6
[…] 3.
DISCUSSION
I
Standard of Review
The existence and scope of a fiduciary duty are questions of
law that we review de novo. (In re Marriage of Kamgar (2017) 18
Cal.App.5th 136, 144.) Whether a fiduciary duty has been
breached is a question of fact that we review under the
substantial evidence rule. (Ibid.) Under the substantial evidence
rule, we view the evidence in a light most favorable to the trial
court’s ruling, resolving all conflicts in the evidence and all
reasonable inferences that may be drawn from the evidence in
favor of the decision. (Ibid.)
II
Presumption of Undue Influence
Section 721, subdivision (b) provides in part, “[I]n
transactions between themselves, spouses are subject to the
general rules governing fiduciary relationships that control the
actions of persons occupying confidential relations with each
other. This confidential relationship imposes a duty of the
highest good faith and fair dealing on each spouse, and neither
shall take any unfair advantage of the other.”
If one spouse secures an advantage from a transaction with
the other spouse, a presumption that the advantaged spouse
exercised undue influence arises. (In re Marriage of Fossum
(2011) 192 Cal.App.4th 336, 344.) The advantaged spouse must