United States Court of Appeals
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C).
“Whether a project has significant environmental impacts,
thus triggering the need to produce an EIS, depends on its
‘context’ (regional, locality) and ‘intensity’ (‘severity of
impact’).” National Parks, 916 F.3d at 1082 (quoting 40 C.F.R.
§ 1508.27 (2018)). The operative regulations (since amended,
Update to the Regulations Implementing the Procedural
Provisions of the National Environmental Policy Act, 85 Fed.
Reg. 43,304 (July 16, 2020)) enumerate ten factors that “should
be considered” in assessing NEPA’s “intensity” element. 40
C.F.R. § 1508.27(b) (2019). “Implicating any one of the factors
may be sufficient to require development of an EIS.” National
Parks, 916 F.3d at 1082. This case concerns the fourth factor—
“[t]he degree to which the effects on the quality of the human
environment are likely to be highly controversial.” 40 C.F.R.
§ 1508.27(b)(4) (2019).
7
The Dakota Access Pipeline (DAPL), nearly 1,200 miles
long, is designed to move more than half a million gallons of
crude oil from North Dakota to Illinois each day. Standing
Rock Sioux Tribe v. U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (Standing