In re K.M. CA4/1
[…] Under both ICWA and California law, “ ‘extended family member[s]’ ” includes “the Indian child’s grandparent, aunt or uncle, brother or sister, brother-in-law or sister-in-law, niece or nephew, first or second cousin, or stepparent.” (25 U.S.C. § 1903(2), italics added; see § 224.1, 8 The court refers to an “uncle,” presumably because Father’s brother would be considered the children’s uncle. 16 subd. (c) [“As used in connection with an Indian child custody proceeding, the term[] ‘extended family member’ . . . shall be defined as provided in Section 1903 of the federal [ICWA]”].)