People v. Wilbarn CA6
[…] (Voter Information Guide, supra, text of Prop. 64, § 4.4, p. 180.) 8 Section 11018 now defines “cannabis” to mean “all parts of the plant Cannabis sativa L., whether growing or not; the seeds thereof; the resin extracted from any part of the plant; and every compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of the plant, its seeds or resin.” The definition “does not include either of the following: [¶] (a) Industrial hemp, as defined in [s]ection 11018.5. [¶] (b) The weight of any other ingredient combined with cannabis to prepare topical or oral administrations, food, drink, or other product.”