Filed 1/26/21 P. v. Wilbarn CA6
[…] operative effect. Therefore, it should be rejected because there is a contrary reasonable
construction that gives that provision effect.
In Whalum, the Fourth District Court of Appeal concluded that the crime of
violating Penal Code section 4573.812 (unauthorized possession of drugs, related
paraphernalia, or alcoholic beverages in prison, jail, and other specified custodial
settings) was “not affected by Proposition 64” and that “the trial court properly
determined that Whalum was not entitled to relief [pursuant to section 11361.8].”
12
Penal Code section 4573.8 states in pertinent part: “Any person who knowingly
has in his or her possession in any state prison, prison road camp, prison forestry camp,
or other prison camp or prison farm or any place where prisoners of the state are located
under the custody of prison officials, officers, or employees, or in any county, city and
county, or city jail, road camp, farm, or any place or institution, where prisoners or
inmates are being held under the custody of any sheriff, chief of police, peace officer,
probation officer, or employees, or within the grounds belonging to any jail, road camp,
farm, place, or institution, drugs in any manner, shape, form, dispenser, or container, any
device, contrivance, instrument, or paraphernalia intended to be used for unlawfully
injecting or consuming drugs, or alcoholic beverages, without being authorized to possess
the same by rules of the Department of Corrections, rules of the prison or jail, institution,
camp, farm, or place, or by the specific authorization of the warden, superintendent,
jailer, or other person in charge of the prison, jail, institution, camp, farm, or place, is
guilty of a felony.”
14
(Whalum, supra, 50 Cal.App.5th at p. 3.) The court reasoned: “[L]ong before
Proposition 64 was adopted, case law recognized that although ‘the ultimate evil with
which the Legislature was concerned was drug use by prisoners,’ the Legislature ‘ “chose