Filed 1/26/21 Ezeokoli v. Uber Technologies CA1/3
[…] required to supply evidence that they believed Uber’s advertising caused
them harm—not that it actually did so. Here, too, they are mistaken. As the
Supreme Court made clear in Lexmark, the Lanham Act incorporates a
requirement of proximate causation “its broad language notwithstanding.”5
(Lexmark, supra, 572 U.S. at p. 132.) “While the statute gives the right to
sue to a person who ‘believes that he is or will be damaged,’ it is clear that to
prevail in such a suit or even, if there is a question, to establish his standing,
4 Under section 1125(a)(1), “Any person who, on or in connection with
any goods or services, or any container for goods, uses in commerce any word,
term, name, symbol, or device, or any combination thereof, or any false
designation of origin, false or misleading description of fact, or false or
misleading representation of fact, which—[¶] (A) is likely to cause confusion,
or to cause mistake, or to deceive as to the affiliation, connection, or
association of such person with another person, or as to the origin,
sponsorship, or approval of his or her goods, services, or commercial activities
by another person, or [¶] (B) in commercial advertising or promotion,
misrepresents the nature, characteristics, qualities, or geographic origin of
his or her or another person's goods, services, or commercial activities, [¶]
shall be liable in a civil action by any person who believes that he or she is or
is likely to be damaged by such act. (Italics added.)
5 Lexmark is primarily addressed to Article III standing to bring a
Lanham Act claim. While standing and proximate cause are closely related
in this context, they are not interchangeable constructs. (See Lexmark at