NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Defendant-Appellant Donna C. Worden (Worden) appeals
from the Judgment and Notice of Entry of Judgment, filed on
October 4, 2018, in the District Court of the Third Circuit, Kona
Division (District Court).1/ After a bench trial, Worden was
convicted of Reckless Driving, in violation of Hawaii Revised
Statutes (HRS) § 291-2 (2007).2/
On appeal, Worden contends that: (1) the District
Court erred in admitting a speed reading from a radar device due
to lack of foundation; and (2) there was insufficient evidence to
support her conviction.
1/
The Honorable Margaret K. Masunaga presided.
2/
HRS § 291-2 states:
Reckless driving of vehicle or riding of animals;
penalty. Whoever operates any vehicle or rides any animal
recklessly in disregard of the safety of persons or property
is guilty of reckless driving of vehicle or reckless riding
of an animal, as appropriate, and shall be fined not more
than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or
both.
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
Upon careful review of the record and the briefs
submitted by the parties and having given due consideration to
the arguments advanced and the issues raised by the parties, we
resolve Worden's points of error as follows: