NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Mattiello, 90
Hawai#i 255, 259, 978 P.2d 693, 697 (1999). Further, Worden's
own testimony regarding her actions, including that she was
"[d]esperately trying to pass people . . . on the right," which
she knew she should not have done, supports the inference that
she made a conscious decision to drive recklessly.
5
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
Upon review of the properly admitted evidence, we
conclude there was substantial evidence that Worden's conduct put
other persons and property on the Highway at "substantial and
unjustifiable risk," HRS § 702-206(3), that Worden consciously
disregarded this risk, id., and that her disregard of the risk
constituted "a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that
a law-abiding person would observe in the same situation." HRS §
702-206(3)(d); see Agard, 113 Hawai#i at 324, 329, 151 P.3d at
805, 810. Accordingly, on this record, the evidence was
sufficient to support Worden's conviction for reckless driving.
Therefore,
IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the Judgment and Notice of