Acrylicon USA, LLC v. Silikal GMBH
[…] 28
           The five claims were asserted in Counts Two through Six of the complaint. AC-USA
argued that its withdrawal of the five claims should be treated as a motion to amend its complaint
(to delete the claims), and that Counts Two through Six should be dismissed without prejudice.
The Court rejected AC-USA’s argument and, as indicated in the following text, granted Silikal’s
motion for judgment as a matter of law on those five counts. The Court also entered judgment
for Silikal on Count Seven, the Contract claim, to the extent that Count Seven sought attorney’s
fees under O.C.G.A. § 13–6–11. That section provides:
       The expenses of litigation generally shall not be allowed as a part of the damages;
       but where the plaintiff has specially pleaded and has made prayer therefor and
       where the defendant has acted in bad faith, has been stubbornly litigious, or has
       caused the plaintiff unnecessary trouble and expense, the jury may allow them.
O.C.G.A. § 13–6–11.
       29
          These claims were asserted in Counts One and Seven of the complaint. Only the
matter of damages remained to be litigated on the Count Seven claim because Silikal conceded