Acrylicon USA, LLC v. Silikal GMBH
[…] USCA11 Case: 17-15737        Date Filed: 01/26/2021   Page: 29 of 44



      Actual damages for breach of contract, by contrast, “are given as

compensation for the injury sustained as a result of the breach of a contract.”

O.C.G.A. § 13–6–1 (emphasis added). The fundamental difference between

restitution and actual damages, therefore, is that the former is measured by the

defendant’s gain, while the latter is measured by the plaintiff’s loss. Dan B.

Dobbs, Law of Remedies § 4.1(1), at 555 (2d ed. 1993).

      A plaintiff who proves misappropriation of a trade secret under O.C.G.A. §

10–1–763 may recover money for both unjust enrichment and actual damages.

Section 10–1–763 provides:

      Damages can include both the actual loss caused by misappropriation
      and the unjust enrichment caused by misappropriation that is not taken
      into account in computing actual loss.
      Accordingly, the District Court instructed the jury that, if it found that

Silikal misappropriated AC-USA’s trade secret, it could award AC-USA money

for actual loss and/or for Silikal’s unjust enrichment. The jury instruction tracked

the language of § 10–1–763 essentially verbatim.