Daniels v. State
[…] It suffices to understand that

Daniels pleaded guilty to that charge, after which the State moved the Superior Court

to sentence him as a third-time offender. Under Section 4177(d)(3), a third offense

DUI is a Class G felony punishable by up to two years in prison, three months of

which may not be suspended, and a fine of up to $5,000. By contrast, first offenders

are subject to a fine of not less than $500 nor more than $1,500 and a prison sentence,

                                          2
which may be suspended, of up to 12 months.1 Section 4177B defines “prior or

previous conviction” as “[a] conviction or other adjudication of guilt . . . under §

4175(b) or § 4177 . . . or a similar statute of any state or local jurisdiction . . . .”2

       In support of its motion, the State submitted certified copies of two

convictions:     (1) a 2000 conviction in Delaware for reckless driving (alcohol

related), in violation of 21 Del. C. § 4175(b), and (2) a 2012 conviction in New

Jersey under N.J. Stat.