Daniels v. State
[…] is not criminalized in Delaware.”4 According to Daniels, for his conviction under



1
  We do not recite the penalties applicable to second offenses because it would appear that Daniels’
conviction should be treated either as a first offense or a third offense. If Daniels’ 2012 New
Jersey conviction is counted as a prior conviction, then the offense for which the Superior Court
sentenced him here is a third offense. If it is not, although the offense here would be Daniels’ third
offense during his lifetime and second offense in Delaware, it would be a first offense for
sentencing under Section 4177 because his actual first offense occurred more than 10 years before
the instant offense. See 21 Del. C. § 4177(d)(2) (“For a second offense occurring at any time
within 10 years of a prior offense, [the offender shall] be fined not less than $750 nor more than
$2,500 and imprisoned not less than 60 days nor more than 18 months.” (emphasis added)).
2
  21 Del. C. § 4177B(e)(1)(a). This section counts convictions under Section 4175(b) (reckless
driving-alcohol related) and Section 4177 (driving while under the influence) as prior convictions.