Daniels v. State
[…] consider the issue of accomplice liability sua sponte and without giving the parties an opportunity
to brief the issue. Our ruling renders consideration of the procedural issue unnecessary. But we
do not see the State’s failure to make this argument as entirely irrelevant. Put another way, that it
did not occur to the Delaware Department of Justice that a person could be prosecuted in Delaware
for aiding and abetting a motor vehicle violation—even a very serious one—casts some measure
of doubt on the court’s theoretical speculation.
33
   11 Del. C. § 271 states:

       A person is guilty of an offense committed by another person when:
          (1) Acting with the state of mind that is sufficient for commission of the offense,
          the person causes an innocent or irresponsible person to engage in conduct
          constituting the offense; or
          (2) Intending to promote or facilitate the commission of the offense the person:
              a. Solicits, requests, commands, importunes or otherwise attempts to cause
              the other person to commit it; or
              b. Aids, counsels or agrees or attempts to aid the other person in planning
              or committing it; or
              c. Having a legal duty to prevent the commission of the offense, fails to
              make a proper effort to do so; or
          (3) The person’s conduct is expressly declared by this Criminal Code or another
          statute to establish the person’s complicity.
       Nothing in this section shall apply to any law-enforcement officer or the officer’s
       agent while acting in the lawful performance of duty.
                                                13
       Second, the cases the Superior Court cited in support of its accomplice-

liability driving-under-the-influence theory are of questionable utility. As an initial