NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] For purposes of this appeal, the parties do not dispute that Doe was a
radiology technician at the time he performed plaintiff's radiological
examination. It is further undisputed that a radiology technician is a health
care professional who does not fall within the definitions of a licensed person
under the AMS. See N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-26. Accordingly, the parties agree that
an AOM was not required for plaintiff's claims of medical negligence against
the radiology technician. 5
Conversely, Lourdes is a licensed health care facility, within the
definition of a licensed person under the AMS. N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-26(j).
Plaintiff does not dispute that an AOM was required for his initially-pled
direct claims of medical negligence against Lourdes. See N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-27
(requiring the plaintiff in a professional negligence action to "provide each
defendant with an affidavit of an appropriate licensed person [opining] there
exists a reasonable probability that the care, skill or knowledge exercised or
exhibited in the treatment, practice or work that is the subject of the complaint,
5
During oral argument before the motion judge, plaintiff's counsel stated he
had identified Doe, but plaintiff did not intend to amend his complaint to name
the technician at that time. See R. 4:26-4.
A-1349-19T3
7
fell outside acceptable professional or occupational standards or treatment
practices"). Plaintiff maintains, however, that an AOM is not required here,
where his claims are purely vicarious against Lourdes.
"Although as a general rule of tort law, liability must be based on
personal fault, the doctrine of respondeat superior recognizes a vicarious